Privacy Notice to Job Applicants and Employees (U.S. residents)

  Version 1/2020, Last Update 1 st January 2020

This Privacy Notice to Job Applicants and Employees („Privacy Notice “) describes which personal information is collected by Mirantis, Inc. („Mirantis “ or “we ”) about You as a natural person acting as a job applicant to, an employee of, owner of, director of, officer of, or contractor of Mirantis, if you are a U.S. resident. This Privacy Notice incorporates the privacy standards established by the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (as amended) but it is designed for residents of all states of the U.S.

1. Job Applicants

1.1. Sources of Personal Information. If you are a job applicant applying for a position at Mirantis, the primary source of personal information that we will collect about your person is you and your submitted documents such as your resumé, cover letter, or other documents or information that you provide in the course and/or for the purpose of the interview process via different means. Moreover, we can collect additional personal information about your person from available sources such as professional social networks where you are registered or other publicly available websites which contain information about you (if permitted by law). When we engage third parties providing recruitment services, employment background check services or similar services, those third parties might also be a source from which we collect your personal information.

1.2. Categories of Personal Information . We usually process the following categories of personal information about our job applicants:

 
Category Collected Personal Information
Identifiers. A real name, alias, postal address, telephone number, mobile device ID, Internet Protocol address, email address, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, visa number
Categories of personal information described in subdivision (e) of Section 1798.80 of CCPA A name, signature, Social Security number, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, medical information, or health insurance information.
Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law. Age, race, citizenship, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex, veteran or military status, genetic information.
Internet or other electronic network activity information Internet activity information related to submission of application
Geolocation data. Location
Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information. Photo (if provided)
Professional or employment-related information. Current or past job history or performance evaluations, employee background check.
Education information, defined as information that is not publicly available personally identifiable information as defined in the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Sec. 1232g; 34 C.F.R. Part 99) Educational Institution Name, Degree, and dates of attendance.
1.3. Purposes of Processing. We may use the personal information from all the categories above obtained in the recruitment process for the following purposes:  
  • communication with you;
  • evaluation of your eligibility for employment with Mirantis and selection of the best candidate, including reasonable evaluation of provided information, and background check;
  • if you are not selected for the position for which you apply to offer you a different position than for which you applied for if we think that you could be the best candidate for such a position;
  • to comply with applicable laws or to protect our legitimate interests.

Mirantis does not sell your personal information collected for the above listed purposes.

1.4 Third parties with which the Personal Information might be shared. We will share your personal information with third parties only as reasonably necessary for the purpose for which we collect it. We might share your personal information with:

 
  • affiliated companies of Mirantis when engaged in the interview process;
  • external recruiters or companies providing background check services or your previous or current employers as a part of background check;
  • third parties providing technology services that we use such as cloud based services, providers of telecommunication services or to our financial, legal or other advisors,
  • in case of merger, acquisition, reorganizations, sale of part of our business or other corporate change of Mirantis with third parties that might have legitimate interest in knowing your Personal Information (such as companies acquiring part of our business).

2. Employees, Owners, Directors, Officers or Contractors

When you become an employee, owner, director, officer, or contractor of Mirantis residing in the U.S., we will collect and process your personal information as follows:

2.1 Sources of Personal Information. In the course of our relationship, we will retain the personal information collected before such relationship from sources listed in the section for Job Applicants and also we might collect or otherwise process further personal information about you whose source is you, your activities during our relationship or third parties, that will provide us with your personal information.

2.2 Categories of Personal Information . We usually collect and process the following categories of personal information about our employees, owners, directors, officers or contractors:

 
Category Collected Personal Information
Identifiers. A real name, alias, postal address, telephone number, mobile device ID, Internet Protocol address, email address, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number
Categories of personal information described in subdivision (e) of Section 1798.80 of CCPA A name, signature, Social Security number, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, medical information, or health insurance information.
Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law. Age, race, citizenship, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex, veteran or military status, genetic information.
Commercial information. Ownership of company shares (if appropriate), participation in company trainings
Biometric information. imagery of the iris, retina, fingerprint, face, hand, palm, vein patterns, and voice recordings, from which an identifier template, such as a faceprint, a minutiae template, or a voiceprint, can be extracted, and keystroke patterns or rhythms, gait patterns or rhythms, and sleep, health, or exercise data that contain identifying information.
Internet or other electronic network activity information Browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an internet websites or application and history of activities when providing services to customers via network connection.
Geolocation data. Location, business travel information
Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information. Photo (if provided), CCTV
Professional or employment-related information. Current or past job history or performance evaluations, employee background check, academic history information, qualifications (such as professional certifications), language or other skills
Education information, defined as information that is not publicly available personally identifiable information as defined in the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Sec. 1232g; 34 C.F.R. Part 99) Educational Institution Name, Degree, and dates of attendance.

2.3 Purposes of Processing. We use the above mentioned personal information of our employees, owners, directors, officers, or contractors of Mirantis for various reasons, which include:

  • Compliance with our obligations under the employment contract with you or under the applicable laws;
  •  Employee management, planning of our activities;
  • internal communication, cooperation and collaboration;
  • ensuring equality and diversity in the workplace;
  • protection of our property and of other employees;
  • marketing and provision of services to our customers, including sharing your personal information with them as appropriate to your position at Mirantis;
  • Maintaining records about your share in Mirantis or other relationship between us;
  • other legitimate interest that might arise in the future.
2.4 Third parties with which the Personal Information might be shared. In the course of our relationship, Mirantis might share your personal information with third parties only as reasonably necessary for the purpose for which we collect it as stated above. The entities with which Mirantis might share your personal information might involve:
  • affiliated companies of Mirantis, external recruiters or companies providing background check services
  • third parties providing services to Mirantis such us payroll processing companies, technology services or other services providers,
  • customers or prospect customers of Mirantis
  • in case of merger, acquisition, reorganizations, sale of part of our business or other corporate change of Mirantis with third parties that might have legitimate interest in knowing your Personal Information (such as companies acquiring part of our business).

Please be assured that we will not sell your personal information collected for this purpose.

3. Further Information about Processing

3.1. Previous disclosures. The list of categories of personal information disclosed by Mirantis about you (whether you are a job applicant, employee or other person with relationship with Mirantis) within the previous 12 months corresponds to the categories stated above. This personal information could have been disclosed for business purposes and to the categories of third parties described above.

3.2. Changes to this Privacy Notice. Mirantis reserves the right to amend this Privacy Notice from time to time by posting an amended version on Mirantis website.

3.3. Contact details. This Privacy Notice describes the practice of Mirantis Inc., a Delaware corporation located on 900 E. Hamilton Avenue, Suite 650, Campbell, CA 95008, USA. If you want to contact us or bring any request related to the personal information that we might process about you, you can use the following designated manners:

  • email address: dataprivacy[at]mirantis.com (preferred option​)
  • toll-free phone number +1-650-963-9828

We will process your inquiries as soon as practically possible but no longer than within the period required by CCPA.

WEBINAR RECORDING
What's New in Kubernetes 1.18
WATCH NOW